IN MEMORY


 
IN MEMORY OF DECEASED CLASSMATES.

"Death can show us the way, for when we know and understand completely that our time on this Earth is limited, and that we have no way of knowing when it will be over, then we must live each day as if it were the only day we had.  Life is so fragile.  EVERY DAY IS A GIFT .." 

     This page lists the names of our deceased classmates.  We have very limited information regarding the dates or circumstances of their deaths as well as where their path took them after BHS up until their passing. If any of our information is incorrect or you have information concerning these friends, please notify us. (see bottom of page.)     

Please Leave Your Memory for Classmates & BHS Faculty Members.

    We are saddened to learn of their passing. This page is created so that we may pay tribute to their memory and to know that they are not forgotten. You may post your memory of these friends/faculty on their "In Memory" page. Click on their name, Click on "Post Comment", click in box to set cursor, enter comment, click "SUBMIT".

Note:  I am sure you will enjoy the option you have to view the individuals yearbook photo.  Check the square "Show Yearbook Photo"

    A Special Thanks to Donna Gehlert Russell BHS '61 & Husband Bob BHS '58 for the Faculty Section (Guest) of the Memory Link. 

web counter
 

 


 

 

 

 

Display:
By Year Deceased Alphabetically Yearbook Photo


 
CLASSMATES

2018

Anthony Galanti
Anthony Galanti

 

Virginia Heywood (Hulbert)
Virginia Heywood (Hulbert)

 

Frank Scalia
Frank Scalia

 

2017

Carol Bartz (Irrera)
Carol Bartz (Irrera)

 

Lawrence Muscarella
Lawrence Muscarella

 

Marjorie Willett (Cochrane)
Marjorie Willett (Cochrane)

 

2015

Mary Hulburt (Tiede)
Mary Hulburt (Tiede)

 

John Kujawski
John Kujawski

 

Edward Winslow
Edward Winslow

 

2014

Marilyn Barlow (Jacobs)
Marilyn Barlow (Jacobs)

 

Alan Bentley
Alan Bentley


Beverly Martin (Gorley)
Beverly Martin (Gorley)

 

Marilyn Natoli
Marilyn Natoli

 

2013

Mary Louise Jacek (Sando)
Mary Louise Jacek (Sando)

 

Maxine Johnson
Maxine Johnson

 

2012

Carol Barnes (Balog)
Carol Barnes (Balog)

 

Sharon Dorf (Coogan)
Sharon Dorf (Coogan)

 

Douglas Ives
Douglas Ives

 

Joan Whyman
Joan Whyman

 

Susan Wilson (Logsdon)
Susan Wilson (Logsdon)

 

2011

Patricia Perry (Olsen)
Patricia Perry (Olsen)

 

Lawrence Sformo
Lawrence Sformo

 

2010

JoAnn Tresco (Konarski)
JoAnn Tresco (Konarski)

 

2008

Ronald Halstead
Ronald Halstead

 

Mary Jane Liberto
Mary Jane Liberto

 

Gloria Richardson
Gloria Richardson

 

2007

Paul Briggs
Paul Briggs

 

2006

Vincent Constantino
Vincent Constantino

 

John Mullen
John Mullen

 

Wayne Shea
Wayne Shea

 

2005

Charlotte Hough (Hosler)
Charlotte Hough (Hosler)

 

Patricia Kelso
Patricia Kelso

 

Andrew McWain
Andrew McWain

 

Judith Stafford
Judith Stafford

 

2004

Sue Gray
Sue Gray

 

2003

Patricia Biegasiewicz
Patricia Biegasiewicz

 

2002

Gary Dugan
Gary Dugan

 

2001

Robert Bernard
Robert Bernard

 

Paul Didget
Paul Didget

 

1993

Joseph Avino
Joseph Avino

 

1988

Joseph Colantonio
Joseph Colantonio

 

1987

Marjorie Mastin
Marjorie Mastin

 

1981

Linda Buhl
Linda Buhl

 

Donald Kenoyer
Donald Kenoyer

 

1969

Gerald Claflin
Gerald Claflin

 

DECEASED YEAR UNKNOWN

Nancy Bloom
Nancy Bloom

 

Penelope Bonarrigo
Penelope Bonarrigo

 

James Coughlin
James Coughlin

 

Francis Dziekan
Francis Dziekan

 

Thomas Gear
Thomas Gear

 

Donald Gray
Donald Gray

 

Richard Gray
Richard Gray

 

David Hilken
David Hilken

 

Frances Petronio
Frances Petronio

 

Valerie Zalot
Valerie Zalot

 
 
GUESTS

2011

Virginia Holmgren (Russell) (First Grade Teacher At East)
Virginia Holmgren (Ru…

 

2010

Virginia E. Dash (Teacher)
Virginia E. Dash (Tea…

 

James B. Hanley (Teacher)
James B. Hanley (Teac…

 

Marie E. Raines (Gym Teacher)
Marie E. Raines (Gym …

 

Mary A. Tyler (Art Teacher)
Mary A. Tyler (Art Te…

 

2009

Jean Harrower (Harloff, East Kindergarten Teacher)
Jean Harrower (Harlof…

 

Thomas J. Ricci Sr. (Coach)
Thomas J. Ricci Sr. (…

 

Leland Sanborn (Principal)
Leland Sanborn (Princ…

 

Oliver Spaulding (Class Advisor)
Oliver Spaulding (Cla…

 

2008

Catherine A. McClellan (Teacher/Counselor)
Catherine A. McClella…

 

2007

Ellen M. Hawver (Teacher)
Ellen M. Hawver (Teac…

 

2006

Robert S. Crook (Music Dept. Chair)
Robert S. Crook (Musi…

 

Mary Jo Williamee (Sprague, Teacher)
Mary Jo Williamee (Spra…)

 

2004

Robert T. Howe, Sr. (Teacher)
Robert T. Howe, Sr. (…

 

2003

Alice Canty (Kenna, Teacher)
Alice Canty (Kenna, Tea…)

 

Ruth M. McEvoy (Richmond Memorial Library Librarian)
Ruth M. McEvoy (Richm…

 

2002

William H. Collins (Teacher)
William H. Collins (T…

 

2001

Huletta Darch Lambein (Kindergarten Teacher)
Huletta Darch Lambein

 

2000

Jean W. Adams (Teacher)
Jean W. Adams (Teacher)

 

1999

Nicholas T. Falco (Teacher, Dean Of Boys)
Nicholas T. Falco (Te…

 

1997

Marie O. Clarke (Teacher)
Marie O. Clarke (Teac…

 

Theodore C. Day (Teacher)
Theodore C. Day (Teac…

 

1996

Mildred N. Weber (Librarian)
Mildred N. Weber (Lib…

 

1995

Esther Hutchinson (Robert Morris Teacher)
Esther Hutchinson (Ro…

 

Mary McCulley (Henry, Teacher)
Mary McCulley (Henry, T…)

 

1994

Zita M. Muller (Teacher, Elementary School Principal)
Zita M. Muller (Teach…

 

1993

Eleanor L. Haitz (Dean Of Girls)
Eleanor L. Haitz (Dea…

 

Robert A. Lenz (Teacher)
Robert A. Lenz (Teacher)

 

Edward L. Osborn (Superintendent)
Edward L. Osborn (Sup…

 

William Pawluckie (Teacher)
William Pawluckie (Te…

 

1992

Herman C. Dilmore (Teacher)
Herman C. Dilmore (Te…

 

Loretta M. Growney (Teacher)
Loretta M. Growney (T…

 

1991

Barbara Boatfield Meier (Henry, Teacher)
Barbara Boatfield Meier

 

Sal Puleo (Teacher)
Sal Puleo (Teacher)

 

Charles E. Roberts (Teacher)
Charles E. Roberts (T…

 

1988

B. (Beulah) Pauline Gehring (Teacher)
B. (Beulah) Pauline G…

 

Ernest R. Huff (Teacher)
Ernest R. Huff (Teacher)

 

Kathryn Lennon (Teacher)
Kathryn Lennon (Teacher)

 

Eleanore Prendergast (Kosciolek) (Biology Teacher)
Eleanore Prendergast …

 

John S. ("Jack") Randall (Teacher)
John S. ("Jack") Rand…

 

1986

Dr. Caryl G. Hedden (Principal Of Pringle And Jackson Schools)
Dr. Caryl G. Hedden (…

 

1984

Beatrice M. Gehring (Smith, Principal, Brooklyn And Robert Morris)
Beatrice M. Gehring (Sm…)

 

1982

Helen A. Collins (Teacher)
Helen A. Collins (Tea…

 

Mary L. O'Brien (Teacher)
Mary L. O'Brien (Teac…

 

Elmer A. Sewert (Industrial Arts Teacher)
Elmer A. Sewert (Indu…

 

1981

William E. Winters (Teacher)
William E. Winters (T…

 

1980

Val Jeans Burns (Teacher)
Val Jeans Burns (Teac…

 

1979

Eleanor U. Homelius (Teacher, Dean)
Eleanor U. Homelius (…

 

Lucy E. Stella (Teacher)
Lucy E. Stella (Teacher)

 

1978

Frank E. Owen (Teacher)
Frank E. Owen (Teacher)

 

1977

Elmer C. Baker (Teacher)
Elmer C. Baker (Teacher)

 

Raymond T. Byrne (Teacher)
Raymond T. Byrne (Tea…

 

1976

Charles C. Cullison (Teacher)
Charles C. Cullison (…

 

1975

Edwin G. ("Duke") Johnson (Teacher)
Edwin G. ("Duke") Joh…

 

Ruby Marian Wickings Mark (Special Ed Faculty)
Ruby Marian Wickings …

 

1973

Daniel J. Bender (Teacher)
Daniel J. Bender (Tea…

 

Ambrose R. Clarke (Teacher, Dean Of Boys)
Ambrose R. Clarke (Te…

 

Kathleen M. Forsyth (English Teacher)
Kathleen M. Forsyth (…

 

Marie C. Gentner (Keegan, Teacher)
Marie C. Gentner (Keega…)

 

1972

Daniel A. Van Detta (Dir. Phys Ed)
Daniel A. Van Detta (…

 

1970

Gerald S. Hugaboom (Vocational Ed Teacher)
Gerald S. Hugaboom (V…

 

R. Josephine Philibin (Teacher)
R. Josephine Philibin…

 

1969

Loretta Dailey (BHS Math Teacher)
Loretta Dailey (BHS Mat…)

 

Geraldine Deeney (Williams, Pringle, And Jackson Teacher)
Geraldine Deeney (Wil…

 

1966

Ethel M. Brumstead (Teacher/Counselor)
Ethel M. Brumstead (T…

 

Llewellyn C. Meier
Llewellyn C. Meier

 

Edna G. Thompson (Teacher)
Edna G. Thompson (Tea…

 

1957

Dr. Dexter Pierce (School Physician)
Dr. Dexter Pierce (Sc…

 

If you are aware of a Classmate who should be added to this page please let us know.